Thursday, July 20, 2017

CLASS 1 - A creative design

  1. Rhonda LaVelle – Best of Section
  2. Suzanna Tudor
  3. Nancy Cole

CLASS 2 - A design using herbs

  1. Nancy Cole
  2. Rhonda LaVelle
  3. Suzanna Tudor

CLASS 3 - A design using one kind of flower

  1. Rhonda LaVelle
  2. Nancy Cole
  3. Deb Gruszka

CLASS 4 - A design in a wicker basket

  1. Rhonda LaVelle
  2. Suzanna Tudor
  3. Nancy Cole

CLASS 5 - A design in a Campbell Soup can

  1. Suzanna Tudor
  2. Nancy Cole
  3. Richard Cole

CLASS 6 - A design using flowers of one color

  1. Nancy Cole – Best of Section
  2. Suzanna Tudor
  3. Deb Gruszka

CLASS 7 - A design using only foliage

  1. Nancy Cole
  2. Rhonda LaVelle

CLASS 8 - An arrangement using weeds

  1. Nancy Cole
  2. Suzanna Tudor & Rhonda LaVelle

CLASS 9 - A design using all fresh plant material

  1. No award
  2. Suzanna Tudor
  3. Nancy Cole

CLASS 10 - A design using vegetables

  1. Nancy Cole
  2. Rhonda LaVelle
  3. Suzanna Tudor

CLASS 11 A - Green Hosta

  1. Carol Wallace
  2. Rhonda LaVelle & Judy Engle
  3. Colleen Blasko
  4. HM – Elizabeth Holmgren

CLASS 11 B - Blue Hosta

  1. Carol Wallace
  2. Rhonda LaVelle
  3. Scott LaVelle

CLASS 11 C - Yellow Hosta

  1. Judy Engle
  2. Scott LaVelle
  3. Carol Wallace

CLASS 11 D 1 - White Margined Hosta/Yellow Center

  1. Judy Engle

CLASS 11 D 2 - White Margined Hosta/Green Center

  1. Judy Engle
  2. Colleen Blasko
  3. Rhonda LaVelle & Scott LaVelle

CLASS 11 E 1 - Yellow Margined Hosta/White Center

 

No entries

CLASS 11 E 2 - Yellow Margined Hosta/Green Center

  1. Colleen Blasko
  2. Nancy Cole
  3. Rhonda LaVelle

HM Scott LaVelle

CLASS 11 F1 - Green or Blue Margined Hosta/Yellow Center

  1. Rhonda LaVelle
  2. Gary Engle
  3. Carol Wallace

HM Colleen Blasko

CLASS 11 F 2 - Green or Blue Margined Hosta/Blue Center

  1. Gary Wallace
  2. Carol Wallace
  3. Rhonda LaVelle

CLASS 11 G - Streaked or Mottled Hosta

  1. Gary Wallace
  2. Rhonda LaVelle
  3. Judy Engle

CLASS 11 H - Hosta Flower

  1. Scott Lavelle
  2. Judy Engle
  3. Rhonda LaVelle & Gloria Potter

CLASS 11 I 1 - Mini/Small Hosta Collection

  1. Scott LaVelle
  2. Rhonda LaVelle
  3. Carol Wallace

CLASS 11 I 2 - Med/Large Hosta Collection

  1. Rhonda LaVelle – Best of Section
  2. Scott LaVelle

CLASS 12 A - Yellow Daylily

  1. Carol Wallace
  2. Gary Wallace
  3. Colleen Blasko

HM Judy Engle

CLASS 12 B - Peach Daylily

  1. Colleen Blasko
  2. Carol Wallace
  3. Judy Engle & Diane Popa

CLASS 12 C - Orange Daylily

  1. Colleen Blasko
  2. Carol Wallace
  3. Scott Lavelle

CLASS 12 D - Bronze Daylily

  1. Scott LaVelle
  2. Judy Engle

HM Richard Cole

CLASS 12 E - Fire Engine Red Daylily

  1. Carol Wallace
  2. Judy Engle
  3. Scott LaVelle & Gary Wallace

CLASS 12 F - Maroon Daylily

  1. Nancy Cole
  2. Gary Wallace
  3. Scott LaVelle

HM Carol Wallace

CLASS 12 G - White or Cream Daylily

  1. Suzanna Tudor
  2. Gary Wallace
  3. Scott LaVelle

CLASS 12 H - Pink Daylily

  1. Gary Wallace
  2. Carol Wallace
  3. Scott LaVelle

CLASS 12 I - Purple Daylily

  1. Diane Popa
  2. Scott LaVelle

CLASS 12 J - Bi-color Daylily

  1. Carol Wallace
  2. Scott LaVelle
  3. Judy Engle

HM Gary Wallace

CLASS 12 K - Other Color Daylily

  1. Suzanna Tudor
  2. Carol Wallace
  3. Scott LaVelle

CLASS 12 L - Bouquet of Three of the Same Daylilies

  1. Judy Engle
  2. Gary Wallace
  3. Carol Wallace

CLASS 12 M - Bouquet of Five Different Daylilies

  1. Gary Wallace
  2. Carol Wallace

CLASS 13 - Gladiolus

  1. Rhonda LaVelle
  2. Cheryl Holmgren 

CLASS 14 - Allium

2. Rhonda LaVelle

CLASS 15 - Tuberous Begonia

No Awards

No Class 16 A - Asiatic Lily

No Entries

CLASS 16 B 1 - Stargazer Lily

  1. Colleen Blasko – Best of Section
  2. Janice Denham
  3. Gary Wallace

CLASS 16 B 2 - Other Oriental Lily

  1. Scott LaVelle – Best of Show
  2. Rhonda LaVelle

CLASS 16 C - Tiger Lily

  1. Rhonda LaVelle

No CLASS 16 D - Calla Lily

No Entries

CLASS 16 E - Elephant Ears

  1. Rhonda LaVelle
  2. Judy Engle

CLASS 16 F - Other Lily

  1. Nancy Cole

CLASS 17 - Dahlia

  1. Monica Kerr
  2. Nancy Cole
  3. Kenworthy

CLASS 18 - Caladium

  1. Rhonda LaVelle

CLASS 19 - Any Other Worthy Lily

  1. Diane Popa

Class 20 - Bouquet of Three Bulbs, Tubers or Rhizomes

No Entries

CLASS 21 - Seed Pod From Bulb, Tuber or Rhizomes

  1. Nancy Cole
  2. Rhonda LaVelle
  3. Scott LaVelle

CLASS 22 A - Small Ornamental Grass

  1. Colleen Blasko
  2. Diane Popa
  3. Rhonda LaVelle

CLASS 22 B - Medium Ornamental Grass

  1. Diane Popa
  2. Colleen Blasko
  3. Rhonda LaVelle

CLASS 22 C - Large Ornamental Grass

  1. Diane Popa
  2. Deb Gruszka
  3. Rhonda LaVelle

CLASS 22 D - Grass With Bloom

  1. Rhonda LaVelle – Best of Section
  2. Nancy Cole

CLASS 23 A - Cyperus Sedge

  1. Nancy Cole

CLASS 23 B - Carex Sedge

No Entries

CLASS 24 - Rushes

  1. Nancy Cole
  2. Rhonda LaVelle

CLASS 25 - Hybrid Tea and Grandifloras Roses

  1. Judy Engle

CLASS 26 - Floribunda Roses

2. Cheryl Holmgren

CLASS 27 - Climbing Rose

  1. Cheryl Holmgren

CLASS 28 - Polyanthias Rose

No Entries

CLASS 29 - Miniature Rose

  1. Scott LaVelle

CLASS 30 - Fragrant Rose

  1. Elizabeth Holmgren – Best of Section
  2. Deb Gruszka
  3. Judy Engle

CLASS 31 A - Shrub Rose

  1. Deb Gruszka
  2. Nancy Cole
  3. Diane Popa

CLASS 31 B - Spray Shrub Rose

2. Scott LaVelle

No CLASS 32 - Bouquet of Three Roses

No Entries

CLASS 33 - Other Rose

No Entries

CLASS 34 - Catch All

  1. Rhonda LaVelle
  2. Scott Lavelle

 

PC Fair

Monday, July 24, 2017

CLASS 35- Buddleia

  1. Diane Popa
  2. Colleen Blasko
  3. Gloria Potter

CLASS 36 A - Hibiscus Moscheutos

  1. Suzanna Tudor
  2. Jen Magnuson
  3. Nancy Cole

CLASS 36 B - Hibiscus Syriacus

  1. Scott LaVelle
  2. Gloria Potter
  3. Rhonda LaVelle

CLASS 36 C - Hibiscus Tropical

2.  Nancy Cole
3.  Richard Cole

CLASS 37 A - Hydrangea Arborescens

  1. Scott LaVelle
  2. Rhonda LaVelle
  3. Nancy Cole

CLASS 37 B 1 - Blue Hydrangea Macrophylla

  1. Rhonda LaVelle
  2. Scott LaVelle
  3. Alberta Kenworthy

CLASS 37 B 2 - Pink Hydrangea Macrophylla

  1. Suzanna Tudor
  2. Linda Wallace
  3. Karla Clair

CLASS 37 C - Hydrangea Paniculata

  1. Suzanna Tudor
  2. Rhonda LaVelle
  3. Nancy Cole & Scott LaVelle

CLASS 37 D - Hydrangea Quercifolia

  1. Scott LaVelle
  2. Rhonda LaVelle
  3. Carol Wallace

No CLASS 37 E - Climbing Hydrangea

No Entries

CLASS 37 F - Bouquet of Hydrangea

  1. Suzanna Tudor – Best of Section
  2. Carol Wallace

CLASS 38 A - Needled Conifers

  1. Deb Gruszka
  2. Nancy Cole & Suzanna Tudor
  3. Gloria Potter

HM Cheryl Holmgren & Scott LaVelle

CLASS 38 B - False Cypress Conifers

  1. Suzanna Tudor
  2. Rhonda LaVelle
  3. Gloria Potter

HM Deb Gruszka

CLASS 39 A - Holly Broadleaf Evergreens

  1. Deb Gruszka

CLASS 39 B - Other Broadleaf Evergreens

No Entries

CLASS 40 - Deciduous Shrub

  1. Deb Gruszka
  2. Suzanna Tudor
  3. Scott LaVelle

HM Rhonda LaVelle & Anne Floy

CLASS 41 A - Deciduous Tree With Fruit

  1. Sidney Popa
  2. Deb Gruszka
  3. Gloria Potter

CLASS 41 B - Deciduous Tree Without Fruit

  1. Suzanna Tudor
  2. Linda Wallace

CLASS 42 - Native Tree or Shrub

  1. Deb Gruszka
  2. Scott LaVelle

CLASS 43 - Tree or Shrub Seed Pod

  1. Suzanna Tudor
  2. Deb Gruszka
  3. Scott LaVelle

CLASS 44 - Any Other Worthy Tree or Shrub

2.  Gloria Potter
3.  Deb Gruszka

CLASS 45 - Achillea

  1. Nancy Cole
  2. Richard Cole
  3. Deb Gruszka

No Awards CLASS 46 - Alcea

No Awards CLASS 47 - Astilbe

CLASS 48 A - White Campanula

  1. Rhonda LaVella

CLASS 48 B - Blue/Purple Campanula

  1. Linda Wallace
  2. Nancy Cole

CLASS 49 A - Single Stem Coreopsis

  1. Carol Wallace
  2. Colleen Blasko
  3. Scott LaVelle

CLASS 49 B – Spray Coreopsis

  1. Nancy Cole
  2. Carol Wallace

CLASS 50 – Chrysanthemum 

  1. Suzanna Tudor
  2. Terry Luchene
  3. Rhonda LaVelle

CLASS 51 - Crocosmia

2.  Nancy Cole

CLASS 52 - Dianthus

  1. Rhonda LaVelle
  2. Cheryl Holmgren
  3. Scott LaVelle

CLASS 53 A - Purple Echinacea

  1. Richard Cole
  2. Rhonda LaVelle
  3. Carol Wallace

HM Gary Wallace

CLASS 53 B - White Echinacea

  1. Gary Wallace
  2. Carol Wallace
  3. Rhonda LaVelle

HM Nancy Cole

CLASS 53 C - Orange Echinacea

  1. Carol Wallace
  2. Rhonda LaVelle
  3. Nancy Cole

HM Colleen Blasko

CLASS 53 D - Other Color Echinacea

  1. Richard Cole
  2. Rhonda LaVelle & Scott LaVelle
  3. Nancy Cole

HM Diane Popa & Carol Wallace

CLASS 54 - Euphorbia

No Entries

 

CLASS 55 A - Painted Fern

  1. Rhonda LaVelle
  2. Anne Floy
  3. Colleen Blasko

CLASS 55 B - Broadleaf Fern

  1. Alberta Kenworthy
  2. Gloria Potter
  3. Rhonda LaVelle

CLASS 55 C - Fern With Spores

  1. Rhonda LaVelle

CLASS 55 D - Other Fern

  1. Rhonda LaVelle

CLASS 56 - Gaillardia

  1. Richard Cole
  2. Nancy Cole

Class 57 - Heliopsis

  1. Nancy Cole
  2. Debbie Gruszka

Class  58 A - Green Heuchera

  1. Rhonda LaVelle
  2. Scott LaVelle

CLASS 58 B - Purple Heuchera

  1. Gloria Potter
  2. Scott LaVelle & Rhonda LaVelle

CLASS 58 C - Other Heuchera

  1. Nancy Cole
  2. Rhonda Lavelle

CLASS 59 - Heucherella

No Entries

CLASS 60 A - White Liatris

  1. Nancy Cole

CLASS 60 B - Purple Liatris

  1. Colleen Blasko
  2. Nancy Cole
  3. Alberta Kenworthy

CLASS 61 - Monarda

  1. Scott LaVelle
  2. Colleen Blasko
  3. Diane Popa

No CLASS 62 - Nepeta

  1. Carol Wallace

CLASS 63 - Perovskia

  1. Rhonda LaVelle
  2. Colleen Blasko
  3. Deb Gruszka

CLASS 64 A - Pink Phlox

  1. Suzanna Tudor
  2. Diane Popa
  3. Colleen Blasko

CLASS 64 B - White Phlox

  1. Nancy Cole
  2. Colleen Blasko

CLASS 64 C -  Purple Phlox

  1. Rhonda LaVelle
  2. Richard Cole
  3. Terry Luchene

HM Nancy Cole & Janice Denham

CLASS 64 D - Other Color Phlox

No Entries

CLASS 65 A - Blue Platycodon

  1. Colleen Blasko
  2. Rhonda LaVelle

CLASS 65 B - White Platycodon

  1. Rhonda LaVelle
  2. Nancy Cole

 

CLASS 66 - Rudbeckia

  1. Suzanna Tudor
  2. Carol Wallace
  3. Nancy Cole

HM Cheryl Holmgren

CLASS 67 - Salvia

  1. Nancy Cole

CLASS 68 - Sedum

  1. Suzanna Tudor
  2. Colleen Blasko
  3. Cheryl Holmgren

HM Rhonda LaVelle & Diane Popa

CLASS 69 - Stokesia

  1. Nancy Cole
  2. Carol Wallace

CLASS 70 - Veronica

  1. Deb Gruszka
  2. Nancy Cole
  3. Richard Cole

CLASS 71 A - Flowering Vines

  1. Suzanna Tudor
  2. Deb Gruszka
  3. Diane Popa

CLASS 71 B - Non-flowering Vines

  1. Nancy Cole

CLASS 71 C - Clematis Vine

  1. Suzanna Tudor
  2. Nancy Cole

CLASS 71 D - Fruiting Vines

  1. Deb Gruszka
  2. Scott LaVelle

CLASS 72 - Groundcovers

  1. Nancy Cole
  2. Rhonda LaVelle
  3. Scott LaVelle

CLASS 73 - Native Perennial

No Entries

CLASS 74 - Perennial Seed Pod

  1. Nancy Cole
  2. Rhonda LaVelle

CLASS 75 - Any Other Worthy Perennial

  1. Anne Floy – Best of Show
  2. Carol Wallace
  3. Diane Popa

HM Terry Luchene

CLASS 76 - Bouquet of Perennials

  1. Suzanna Tudor – Best of Section
  2. Cheryl Holmgren
  3. Nancy Cole

CLASS 77 - Catch All

  1. Suzanna Tudor
  2. Nancy Cole & Scott LaVelle
  3. Janice Dunham

 

PC Fair

Thursday, July 28, 2016

CLASS 78 - Basil

2. Carol Wallace
3. Richard Cole

CLASS 79 A - Garlic Chive

  1. Scott LaVelle

CLASS 79 B - Other Chives

  1. Cheryl Holmgren
  2. Pat Wallace & Linda Wallace

CLASS 80 - Cilantro

  1. Janice Denham

CLASS 81

  1. Scott LaVelle

CLASS 82 A

  1. Nancy Cole
  2. Cheryl Holmgren
  3. Colleen Blasko

No CLASS 82 B

CLASS 83

  1. Rhonda LaVelle
  2. Linda Wallace
  3. Pat Wallace

CLASS 84 A

  1. Wilma Willard
  2. Nancy cole
  3. Colleen Blasko

CLASS 84 B

  1. Rhonda LaVelle
  2. Colleen Blasko

CLASS 85

  1. Colleen Blasko
  2. Rhonda LaVelle

No CLASS 86

CLASS 87 A

  1. Rhonda LaVelle
  2. Nancy Cole

CLASS 87 B

  1. Rhonda LaVelle
  2. Nancy Cole
  3. Cheryl Holmgren

No CLASS 88

CLASS 89

  1. Wilma Willard
  2. Rhonda LaVelle
  3. Scott LaVelle

CLASS 90

  1. Rhonda LaVelle
  2. Nancy Cole
  3. Carol Wallace

CLASS 91

  1. Scott LaVelle

CLASS 92

  1. Scott LaVelle
  2. Rhonda LaVelle

CLASS 93

  1. Rhonda LaVelle
  2. Nancy Cole
  3. Colleen Blasko

CLASS 94

  1. Nancy Cole
  2. Colleen Blasko

CLASS 95

  1. Rhonda LaVelle
  2. Nancy Cole
  3. Cheryl Holmgren

CLASS 96

  1. Scott LaVelle
  2. Gloria Potter
  3. Colleen Blasko

CLASS 97

  1. Debbie Gruszka
  2. Scott LaVelle

CLASS 98

  1. Scott LaVelle – BEST OF SECTION

CLASS 99

  1. Nancy Cole
  2. Cheryl Holmgren
  3. Rhonda LaVelle

CLASS 100

  1. Judy Engle
  2. Nancy Cole
  3. Richard Cole

CLASS 101

  1. Scott LaVelle
  2. Nancy Cole
  3. Cheryl Holmgren

CLASS 102

  1. Nancy Cole

CLASS 103 A

  1. Judy Engle
  2. Wilma Willard
  3. Cheryl Holmgren

CLASS 103 B

  1. Scott LaVelle
  2. Rhonda LaVelle
  3. Carol Wallace

CLASS 104

  1. Debbie Gruszka
  2. Nancy Cole
  3. Richard Cole

CLASS 105

  1. Nancy Cole
  2. Richard Cole
  3. Colleen Blasko

CLASS 106 A

  1. Judy Engle – BEST OF SHOW
  2. Carol Wallace
  3. Nancy Cole

H.M. Gary Wallace

CLASS 106 B

  1. Debbie Gruska
  2. Pat Wallace
  3. Carol Wallace

H.M. Nancy Cole

CLASS 107

  1. Nancy Cole
  2. Richard Cole

CLASS 108

  1. Nancy Cole
  2. Richard Cole

CLASS 109

  1. Scott LaVelle

CLASS 110

  1. Nancy Cole
  2. Judy Engle

CLASS 111 A

  1. Rhonda LaVelle
  2. Scott LaVelle
  3. Colleen Blasko

CLASS 111 B

  1. Wilma Willard
  2. Cheryl Holmgren

CLASS 111 C

  1. Rhonda LaVelle
  2. Scott LaVelle
  3. Carol Wallace

H.M. Cheryl Holmgren

CLASS 112

  1. Gloria Potter
  2. Richard Cole
  3. Nancy Cole

CLASS 113 A

  1. Wilma Willard
  2. Richard Cole
  3. Carol Wallace

H.M. Nancy Cole

CLASS 113 B

  1. Nancy Cole
  2. Richard Cole
  3. Wilma Willard

CLASS 114

  1. Nancy Cole
  2. Richard Cole

CLASS 115

  1. Judy Engle
  2. Diane Popa
  3. Nancy Cole

CLASS 116 A

  1. Ken Willard
  2. Rhonda LaVelle
  3. Pat Wallace

CLASS 116 B

  1. Rhonda LaVelle
  2. Pat Wallace
  3. Scott LaVelle

CLASS 116 C

  1. Nancy Cole
  2. Carol Wallace

CLASS 116 D

  1. Ken Willard
  2. Diane Popa
  3. Rhonda LaVelle

No CLASS 117 A

CLASS 117 B

  1. Gary Engle
  2. Nancy Cole
  3. Cheryl Holmgrem

CLASS 118

  1. Judy Engle
  2. Richard Cole
  3. Carol Wallace

CLASS 119

  1. Rhonda LaVelle
  2. Nancy Cole
  3. Richard Cole

CLASS 120 A

  1. Gary Engle
  2. Diane Popa
  3. Kerri Stockman

H.M. Sid Popa

H.M. Steve Stockman

H.M. Keri Stockman

H.M. Scott LaVelle

CLASS 120 B

  1. Dee Dee Denzine
  2. Diane Popa
  3. Judy Engle

H.M. Sid Popa

CLASS 121 A

  1. Keri Stockman
  2. Sid Popa

CLASS 121 B

  1. Judy Engle
  2. Nancy Cole
  3. Wilma Willard

H.M. Ken Willard

CLASS 122

  1. Diane Popa
  2. Wilma Willard
  3. Gloria Potter

H.M. Nancy Cole

CLASS 123

  1. Nancy Cole
  2. Ken Willard
  3. Judy Engle

H.M. Sid Popa

H.M. Diane Popa

H.M. Gary Engle

CLASS 124

  1. Judy Engle – BEST OF SECTION
  2. Nancy Cole
  3. Cheryl Holmgrem

CLASS 125

  1. Richard Cole
  2. Nancy Cole
  3. Scott LaVelle

PC Fair

Tips for Displaying Entries

To learn more about winning a blue ribbon at the Open Class Flower Show, see James Pavelka's presentation about selection and display tips. Jim is a National Garden Clubs Life Flower Show Judge and Advanced Master Gardener. Select this link to see his presentation.